Content

Streamline Visa Processing

The University of Southern Queensland has been approved by Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to participate in the Streamlined Visa Processing (SVP) effective from 24 March 2012.

SVP arrangements are only applicable to you if you wish to study on-campus in Australia.

If you have been issued with an electronic confirmation of enrolment (eCOE) for an eligible course from USQ you will generally need to provide less evidentiary requirements when applying for a student visa, regardless of your country of origin, as you will be assessed as though you are a lower migration risk (similar to the current Assessment Level 1).

Eligibility for SVP

You will need to be applying for one of the following in order to qualify for SVP:

  • Bachelor degrees
  • 2 plus 2 ( or 3 plus 1) arrangements with partner universities
  • Master degrees by Coursework
  • Master degrees by Research
  • Doctoral Degrees
  • English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS) and/or preparatory courses ( such as EAP & Diplomas), which are explicitly packaged with an eligible university course at the same time when the offer of enrolment is made
  • Semester or year long non-award courses at a university in Australia as part of their home university’s degree course and/or part of an agreed student exchange between universities

Non-eligibility for SVP

 

You will not be eligible for SVP if you are applying for any of the following:

  • Short courses
  • Associate Degrees
  • Graduate Diplomas
  • Graduate Certificates
  • Diplomas and Advanced Diplomas
  • Non-award courses (except as mentioned above)
  • Course below Bachelor level delivered by universities which are dual sector (VET and University)

If you are not eligible for streamlined visa processing you can still apply for a student visa under the existing assessment level arrangements. More information regarding assessment levels can be found on the DIBP website.

How does SVP affect USQ applicants?

As a participating University, USQ will now require students to provide documentary evidence of the following to meet SVP eligibility requirements:  

  • Financial capacity (as specified in your Offer Letter)
  • Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement (GTE) (as provided upon application)
  • Genuine Student requirement (GS)

More information is available on SVP Guidelines.