USQ privacy statement for printed forms

 

The University of Southern Queensland values the privacy of an individual's personal information and must take all reasonable steps to protect the information it collects, stores uses and discloses about all individuals who provide personal information to the University.

All university forms must carry a Notice stating the reasons USQ collects personal information and the actions it takes with that personal information to comply with the requirements of the Queensland Privacy Legislation. 

The approved format for the wording of the Privacy Notice to be used on all forms used by the University collecting personal information is shown below:-

"USQ is collecting the personal information on this Form for university purposes (insert a statement of purpose or of providing its tertiary education and related ancillary services and the associated functions).  This information is (authorised/required) by (insert name of Act or Regulation, if any).  USQ usually gives some or all of this information to (list names of recipient or types, eg Commonwealth Department of #).  Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party without your consent unless required or authorised to do so by law."

For online forms it should also include a link to the privacy information included on "About this site",  at http://www.usq.edu.au/aboutsite/default.htm. If not on-line or it is a printable form, then also include

"Your rights to access and amend your personal information are set out in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) which also places obligations on USQ as to how we handle your personal information.  For further information concerning Privacy, please direct any queries to the USQ Legal Office".

The wording should be displayed at the beginning of every form, printable or to be completed on-line. It may be shown in a format consistent with the rest of the form (typeface, font size etc).

Where disclosure of personal information to a third party may be required, the documents should be referred to the Legal Office.

Contact

Legal Services