Skip to main content

Privacy applications

How to access your personal information held in documents by the University

The Privacy Officer is the first point of contact for privacy matters at the University including applications for access to your personal information held by the University. The Privacy Officer may be able to assist you with the drafting of your application and answer queries about the process under the Information Privacy Act 2009.

The Privacy Officer may also suggest that you alternatively access your records through the University’s administrative access scheme and that you contact the USQ Right to Information Coordinator, Corporate Records who will guide you through this process. In addition, the University has in place mechanisms and normal administrative practices to handle routine request for access to information such as academic transcripts, or for alterations to information such as changes of address.

You can find further information on privacy access application process via the Right to Information (RTI) access page. The application form for Information Access covers both Right to Information and Information Privacy.

Fees to access your personal information

Under the Information Privacy Act 2009 there are no charges for applications to access a person’s own personal information.

How to amend your personal information held in documents by the University

The Privacy Officer is the first point of contact for privacy matters at the University including applications to amend a document containing your personal information held by the University. Individuals may apply to amend University documents to the extent they contain that individual’s personal information if they are inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading. The Privacy Officer may be able to assist you with the drafting of your application and answer queries about the process under the Information Privacy Act 2009.

Under the Information Privacy Act 2009 an individual has a right to amend his or her own personal information. Parts of the University may have administrative practices that allow you to amend your own personal information without entering into a formal application process. You can find further information on the privacy application process via the Right to Information (RTI) access page.

If you wish to make a formal application to amend personal information this is the approved form Information Privacy Personal Information Amendment Application.