Skip to main content

Privacy statement

The University is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand you and other users of our web sites are concerned about the privacy and security of your personal information you provide to use. We ensure that personal information is handled in accordance with the eleven Information Privacy Principles of the Information Privacy Act 2009.

Collection

We will only collect information that is necessary for University purposes. We will tell you what we intend to do with information about you. Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. 

Use and disclosure

We will only use information about you for University purposes, or in situations where you have given consent, or where we are required by law to disclose your information.

Data quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data security

We will take reasonable steps to keep information about you secure.

Access and correction

Wherever possible we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. Reasonable steps are taken to ensure servers are secure and to prevent unauthorized access to our equipment or data.

If you would like to access or amend your personal information held in documents by the university please complete a privacy application.

Cookies and tracking

The University may monitor web sites so we can make it useful. Internet cookies are small strings of text placed on users’ hard drives during data exchange that happens when a browser visits a website. Cookies allow a website to store information on your machine and retrieve it later. There may be cookies and tracking in some University sites and systems for the purposes of:

  • creating anonymous usage statistics and analytics for the site or system
  • managing transactions across multiple pages
  • authenticating you to systems and keeping you logged in
  • remembering your preferences for a system, such as text size

Some University web pages may also contain embedded content from non-University sites, such as videos, audio, slideshows, maps, forms, surveys and social media. This content may contain cookies from the originating site. Please refer to the original site for their privacy policies. If you wish, you can set your browser to refuse or delete these cookies. Check your browser's help information to find out how.

Analytics

The University uses analytics (i.e. Google Analytics) to gather statistics about how our websites are accessed. Google Analytics uses cookies to gather information for the purpose of statistical reporting. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside of Australia. No personally identifiable information is recorded or provided to Google.

Email and online form submission

We are a statutory authority in Queensland, therefore records of your correspondence with us, including when you email us via our website, or contact us via an online form, will be managed according to relevant legislation and policy, including the University’s Records Management Governance Policy. The University's Privacy Policy and Privacy Plan outline how we must manage and protect any personal information related to your correspondence.

Third Party Agents

We may contract third party agents to assist us to provide some information services and personal information may be disclosed to these agents to allow them to provide these services. The University must and does take all reasonable steps to bind contracted service providers to the privacy principles. 

Published photographs / images

While attending a University campus there may be occasions where photographs are taken that may be published. If you have any objection to the use of your photograph, please make this known to the photographer at the time, or if the image has already been published, to the Privacy Officer.

Links to other sites

The University website provides links to other websites outside of this domain. The University gateway website cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Additional information

Enquiries

Email: privacy@usq.edu.au