Skip to main content

Centre members

The Centre's research strengths are bolstered by key researchers and current research in barley, bread wheat, chickpeas, durum wheat, maize, mung beans, peanuts, rice, sorghum, soybeans, sugarcane, sunflowers and wine grapes.                 

 
 
 
 
 
 

Centre for Crop Health Professoriate

Name Position
Professor Gavin Ash Centre Director
Professor Grant Daggard Head of School (Agricultural, Computational & Environmental Sciences)
Associate Professor John Dearnaley Associate Professor in Cellular & Molecular Biology
School of Agricultural, Computational & Environmental Sciences
Professor Levente Kiss Professor (Plant Pathology)
Professor Stephen Neate Professor (Crop Pathology)
Associate Professor Saman Seneweera Vice-Chancellor's Associate Professor (Crop Physiology)
Professor Roger Shivas Professor (Mycology)
Associate Professor Adam H. Sparks Associate Professor (Field Crops Pathology)
Professor John Thompson Professor (Crop Nematology)

Research & Academic Staff Members

Name Position
Dr Dante Adorada Research Fellow (Summer Crop Pathology)
Dr Kiruba Arun Chinnappa Vice-Chancellor's Research Fellow (Crop Bioinformatics)
Dr Mohd Kamal Research Fellow
Ursula Kennedy Lecturer (Wine Science), School of Agricultural, Computational & Environmental Sciences
Dr Anke Martin Senior Research Fellow (Molecular Genetics)
Dr Kirsty Owen Research Fellow (Crop Nematology)
Dr Cassy Percy Research Fellow (Crop Pathology)
Neil Robinson Research Fellow (Crop Nematology)
Jason Sheedy Research Fellow (Crop Nematology)
Dr Xiaohui Tao Senior Lecturer (Computing), School of Agricultural, Computational & Environmental Sciences
Dr Bree Wilson Research Fellow (Biological Control)
Dr Anthony Young Senior Research Fellow (Field Crops Pathology)
Dr Ji Zhang Senior Lecturer (Computing), School of Agricultural, Computational & Environmental Sciences
Dr Rebecca Zwart Senior Research Fellow (Crop Nematology)

Research Professional Staff Members

Prue Bottomley Research Assistant (Crop Pathology)
Tim Clewett Senior Research Officer (Crop Nematology)
Raechelle Grams Research Officer (Summer Crop Pathology)
Lauren Huth Research Technical Officer
Niroshini Gunasinghe Research Officer (Crop Pathology)
Jing Lin Research Officer (Crop Nematology)
Stephen McDonald Research Officer (Crop Nematology)
Liz Neary Research Development Officer
Ros Reen Senior Research Officer (Crop Nematology)
Hannah Rostad Research Assistant (Crop Nematology)
Michelle Thompson Research Officer (Crop Nematology)
Mei Wang Research Assistant (Crop Nematology)

Centre Honorary & Adjunct Staff Members

Professor Mark Sutherland Honorary Professor, University of Southern Queensland
Professor Malcolm Ryley Honorary Professor, University of Southern Queensland
Professor Ray Hare Adjunct Professor, University of Southern Queensland
Dr Naoki Hirotsu Adjunct Associate Professor, Toyo University, Japan
Dr Graeme Wright Peanut Breeding, Seed & Innovation, Peanut Company of Australia
Dr Noel Knight Adjunct Research Fellow, University of Southern Queensland
Professor Keerthi Guruge Adjunct Professor, National Institute of Animal Health (NIAH), National Agriculture & Food Research Organisation (NARO), National Research & Development Agency, Japan
Peter McEntee Adjunct Senior Research Fellow, New Edge Microbials Pty Ltd